Update on the Implementation of the Cruise Vessel Security and Safety Act (CVSSA)
[…] Update on the Implementation of the Cruise Vessel Security and Safety Act (CVSSA)
Leesfield & Partners
Miami, FL
In July of 2010, Congress enacted the Cruise Vessel Security and Safety Act (CVSSA), 46 U.S.C.A. §§ 3507, 3508. This Act applies to all passenger vessels that are authorized to carry at least 250 passengers, have onboard sleeping facilities for each passenger, is on a voyage that embarks or disembarks passengers in the United states and is not engaged in a coastwise voyage. 46 U.S.C.A §3507(k)(1). The Act was designed to improve vessel security and safety based upon findings by Congress that “passengers on cruise vessels have an inadequate appreciation of their potential vulnerability to crime while on ocean voyages, and . . . lack the information they need to understand their legal rights or to know whom to contact for help in the immediate aftermath of the crime.” See Congressional Findings, Pub.L. 111-207 §2, July 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2243.
In implementing the Act, Congress set forth various vessel design, equipment, construction and retrofitting requirements. 46 U.S.C.A. §3507(a).