Leesfield & Partners
[…] With the escalation of new and potentially dangerous shipboard activities, such as rock climbing walls, FlowRiders and even ballooning, the battle over the validity of releases for such activities will only become more prominent in the future.
One of the obvious impediments to the enforceability of such releases is the existence of 46 U.S.C. §30509 f/k/a 46 U.S.C. §183 c which provides:
(a) Prohibition.
(1) In general. The owner, master, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between Ports in the United States or between a Port in the United States and a Port in a foreign country, may not include in regulation or contract a provision limiting:
(A) The liability of the owner, master, or agents for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents; or
(B) The right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Voidness. A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.
Therefore, under the clear and unambiguous wording of 46 U.S.C. §30509, a shipowner is prohibited from disclaiming liability for its negligence on cruises which stop at a U.S. port.